Property Tax Protest Logo
[…] The Texas State Comptroller instructs the ARB to focus on three key pieces of evidence:

1. Is the number of properties selected for the sample reasonable?

2. Is each of the properties comparable to the subject property?

3. Was the value of each property appropriately adjusted by reference to the subject property?

These are complex arguments that are beyond the abilities of most owners and many consultants.  We’ve been doing it successfully for many years.  We can do it for you.

From the Code:  Section 41.43. (c)  “For purposes of this section, evidence includes the data, schedules, formulas, or other information used to establish the matter at issue.” You can’t just make the argument.  You need good data well presented.  It’s what we do.

Inequality is a statistical, not a market based, argument.  The property being protested may already be appraised at market.  The remedy is a percentage reduction in the property’s market value.