Property Tax Protest Logo
[…] What is the Inequality argument?

Greatly oversimplified, Inequality is the argument that your property is appraised unequally to your neighbors. Suppose that a representative sample of properties similarly situated to or of the same general kind or character as yours is appraised at 90%, 92% and 98% of their true market values.  You are entitled to an 8% discount below the market value ordered by the ARB.

Section 41.43 (b):   “A protest on the ground of unequal appraisal of property shall be determined in favor of the protesting party unless the appraisal district establishes that:

(1)  the appraisal ratio of the property is equal to or less than the median level of appraisal of a reasonable and representative sample of other properties in the appraisal district;

(2)  the appraisal ratio of the property is equal to or less than the median level of appraisal of a sample of properties in the appraisal district consisting of a reasonable number of other properties similarly situated to, or of the same general kind or character as, the property subject to the protest; or

(3)  the appraised value of the property is equal to or less than the median appraised value of a reasonable number of comparable properties appropriately adjusted.

(c)  For purposes of this section, evidence includes the data, schedules, formulas, or other information used to establish the matter at issue.”  (Emphases added)

Two of the three tests rely on appraisal ratios and one on value appropriately adjusted.

Why Property Tax Protest

You must demonstrate that the sample properties are appraised below their market values.