Collin County
Here is a sample of reductions we obtained in various value ranges last year
Back to All Counties
Back
$2.5M+
$2.5 - $1.5M
$1.5M - $750K
$750K - $500K
$500K
$3,049,530 Property
Two Year Savings:
$12,416
Woodland Dr, Dallas
Property example of a home on University Blvd in Dallas County, Texas
5 Bedroom
7,585 Sq Ft
7.5 Bathroom
Built in 2006
2022 Protest Results
Proposed Value
$3,049,530
New Value
$2,739,178
Reduction
  =     ($310,352)
Tax Rate
2.50%
Year 1 Savings
=           $7,760
1% Fee
($3,104)
Net Savings
=         $4,656
Year 2 Savings
$7,760
No Fee
(0)
Two Year Total
=         $12,416
$2,333,030 Property
Two Year Savings:
$7,827
Green Park Dr, Dallas
Property example of a home on Royal Crest Dr in Dallas County, Texas
5 Bedroom
7,162 Sq Ft
5.5 Bathroom
Built in 2005
2022 Protest Results
Proposed Value
$2,333,030
New Value
$2,137,390
Reduction
=   ($195,640)
Tax Rate
2.50%
Year 1 Savings
=           $4,892
1% Fee
($1,956)
Net Savings
=           $2,935
Year 2 Savings
$4,892*
No Fee
(0)
Two Year Total
=         $7,827
See how much we helped our clients save last year
*In the year following a successful protest, the Chief Appraiser "may not increase the market value of the property without 'substantial evidence'". Therefore, your reduction will likely survive more than one year and possibly more than two.
$3,005,443 Property
Net Savings
$21,917
5508 SEAPINES DR, PLANO TX 75093
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Sq Ft
2800
Built
2015
2025 Protest Results
Market Value
New Value
Reduction
Tax Rate
Savings
1% Fee
$3,005,443
$2,860,000
=
$145,443
2.5% *
$14,207
$6,497
Net Savings
=
$7,710
*Estimated tax savings are based on a 2.5% tax rate and exclude exemptions.
Sign Up
$7,814,911 roperty
Net Savings
$21,917
1640 E FRONTIER PKWY, PROSPER TX 75078
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Sq Ft
2800
Built
2015
2025 Protest Results
Market Value
New Value
Reduction
Tax Rate
Savings
1% Fee
$7,814,911
$6,672,000
=
$1,142,911
2.5% *
$14,207
$6,497
Net Savings
=
$7,710
Sign Up
$5,966,519 Property
Net Savings
$21,917
5345 MONTEREY DR, FRISCO TX 75034
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Sq Ft
2800
Built
2015
2025 Protest Results
Market Value
New Value
Reduction
Tax Rate
Savings
1% Fee
$5,966,519
$565,000
=
$80,676
2.5% *
$14,207
$6,497
Net Savings
=
$7,710
Sign Up
See how much we helped our clients save last year
$1,563,771 Property
Net Savings
$21,917
10220 N AUTUMN LEAF CIR, MAGNOLIA TX 77354
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Sq Ft
2800
Built
2015
2025 Protest Results
Market Value
New Value
Reduction
Tax Rate
Savings
1% Fee
$1,563,771
$1,436,197
=
$127,574
2.5% *
$14,207
$6,497
Net Savings
=
$7,710
Sign Up
$2,483,494 Property
Net Savings
$21,917
67 GOLDEN SCROLL CIR, SPRING TX 77382
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Sq Ft
2800
Built
2015
2025 Protest Results
Market Value
New Value
Reduction
Tax Rate
Savings
1% Fee
$2,483,494
$2,360,000
=
$123,494
2.5% *
$14,207
$6,497
Net Savings
=
$7,710
Sign Up
See how much we helped our clients save last year
$918,420 Property
Two Year Savings:
$3,276
Allen St, Dallas
Property example of a home on Glendora Ave in Dallas County, Texas
4 Bedroom
3,186 Sq Ft
4 Bathroom
Built in 2000
2022 Protest Results
Proposed Value
$918,420
New Value
$836,530
Reduction
  =      ($81,890)
Tax Rate
2.50%
Year 1 Savings
=           $2,048
1% Fee
($819)
Net Savings
=           $1,229
Year 2 Savings
$2,048*
No Fee
(0)
Two Year Total
=         $3,276
$621,060 Property
Two Year Savings:
$4,302
Castillo St, Dallas
Property example of a home on En Core Dr in Dallas County, Texas
4 Bedroom
2,531 Sq Ft
2.5 Bathroom
Built in 2013
2022 Protest Results
Proposed Value
$621,060
New Value
$537,790
Reduction
  =       ($83,270)
Tax Rate
3.08%
Year 1 Savings
=              $2,567
1% Fee
($833)
Net Savings
=             $1,734
Year 2 Savings
$2,567*
No Fee
(0)
Two Year Total
=          $4,302
$1,277,139 Property
Net Savings
$21,917
1716 BALBOA PL, CELINA TX 75009
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Sq Ft
2800
Built
2015
2025 Protest Results
Market Value
New Value
Reduction
Tax Rate
Savings
1% Fee
$1,277,139
$1,012,000
=
$265,139
2.5% *
$14,207
$6,497
Net Savings
=
$7,710
Sign Up
$994,803 roperty
Net Savings
$21,917
15594 CORMORANT ST, FRISCO TX 75035
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Sq Ft
2800
Built
2015
2025 Protest Results
Market Value
New Value
Reduction
Tax Rate
Savings
1% Fee
$994,803
$893,415
=
$101,388
2.5% *
$14,207
$6,497
Net Savings
=
$7,710
Sign Up
$1,351,310 Property
Net Savings
$21,917
5345 MONTEREY DR, FRISCO TX 75034
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Sq Ft
2800
Built
2015
2025 Protest Results
Market Value
New Value
Reduction
Tax Rate
Savings
1% Fee
$1,351,310
$1,217,000
=
$134,310
2.5% *
$14,207
$6,497
Net Savings
=
$7,710
Sign Up
See how much we helped our clients save last year
$558,596 Property
Net Savings
$21,917
3514 VERBENA XING, MELISSA TX 75454
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Sq Ft
2800
Built
2015
2025 Protest Results
Market Value
New Value
Reduction
Tax Rate
Savings
1% Fee
$558,596
$470,000
=
$88,596
2.5% *
$14,207
$6,497
Net Savings
=
$7,710
Sign Up
$542,339 operty
Net Savings
$21,917
15594 CORMORANT ST, FRISCO TX 75035
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Sq Ft
2800
Built
2015
2025 Protest Results
Market Value
New Value
Reduction
Tax Rate
Savings
1% Fee
$542,339
$465,000
=
$77,339
2.5% *
$14,207
$6,497
Net Savings
=
$7,710
Sign Up
$509,733 Property
Net Savings
$21,917
2905 KNOLLWOOD DR, PLANO TX 75075
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Sq Ft
2800
Built
2015
2025 Protest Results
Market Value
New Value
Reduction
Tax Rate
Savings
1% Fee
$509,733
$451,000
=
$58,733
2.5% *
$14,207
$6,497
Net Savings
=
$7,710
Sign Up
See how much we helped our clients save last year
$429,120 Property
Net Savings
$21,917
4618 LADYFERN WAY, PLANO TX 75024
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Sq Ft
2800
Built
2015
2025 Protest Results
Market Value
New Value
Reduction
Tax Rate
Savings
1% Fee
$429,120
$378,661
=
$50,459
2.5% *
$14,207
$6,497
Net Savings
=
$7,710
Sign Up
$359,217 operty
Net Savings
$21,917
513 BIG BEND PKWY, PRINCETON TX 75407
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Sq Ft
2800
Built
2015
2025 Protest Results
Market Value
New Value
Reduction
Tax Rate
Savings
1% Fee
$359,217
$324,985
=
$34,232
2.5% *
$14,207
$6,497
Net Savings
=
$7,710
Sign Up
$441,705 Property
Net Savings
$21,917
12143 COBBLESTONE DR, FRISCO TX 75035
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Sq Ft
2800
Built
2015
2025 Protest Results
Market Value
New Value
Reduction
Tax Rate
Savings
1% Fee
$441,705
$401,000
=
$40,705
2.5% *
$14,207
$6,497
Net Savings
=
$7,710
Sign Up

Collin 2026 Protest Deadline May 15th!

Welcome to Collin County, Texas – a community that understands the importance of fair and equitable property taxes. As property tax protest experts, we know that the upcoming protest season can be daunting for many property owners. But don't worry – we're here to help.

At Property Tax Protest, we specialize in helping Collin County residents save money on their property taxes through the protest process. Our team of experienced professionals has an in-depth understanding of the local real estate market and can help you build a strong case to challenge your property valuation.

We know that every property is unique, and we approach each case with the attention and care it deserves. We begin by conducting a thorough analysis of your property, including its location, condition, and recent sales of comparable properties. We then work with you to gather any additional evidence that may support your case, such as appraisals, closing documents or photographs.

Once we have built a strong case, we will submit your protest to the Collin County Appraisal District and represent you at the hearing. Our goal is to maximize your savings and ensure that your voice is heard.

At Property Tax Protest, we believe that property taxes should be fair and transparent, and we're committed to helping you save money. Our services are affordable and effective, and we've helped many Collin County residents save thousands of dollars on their property taxes.